Ajax Loading  Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Over The Top Textiles are committed to safeguarding your personal data. The following information explains how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store you data.

 

Who we are 

We are Over The Top Textiles Ltd registered in England with company number 3370898. VAT No. 977 4732 67.

Our registered office address is:

Unit 6, Sketchley Meadows, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 3EN

Our website address is www.overthetop.co.uk

Our Email address is sales@overthetop.co.uk

Our telephone number is 01455 890998

The Over The Top data protection representative is Stacey Prince who can be contacted by email at stacey@overthetop.co.uk or by phone on 01455 890998.

 

What information do we collect from you and how do we collect it.

We only ever collect personal data which we need from you. We collect and process personal data when you use our website and services or information you provide to us during events which we attend. This may be personal data you provide to us or data which we receive from other sources

Information you provide to us.

Your Name,

Invoice/Delivery address

Telephone/mobile numbers,

Email address

Payment Information.

 

Information we collect about you.

Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information:
the details of the device you use to access our site;

  • your user activity details and preferences;
  • your browser history details
  • your location details
  • your electronic identification data including IP address and information collected through cookies

 

Information from other sources

Information is also collected from other sources. These include

Online Marketplaces

Orders placed with a third party source where we are the drop ship supplier.

 

The personal data provided to us via other sources is as follows

Your Name,

Invoice/ delivery address

Telephone/mobile numbers,

Email address

 

How do we use your information?

Data Protection and GDPR says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way
  • Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Over The Top in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

 

What we use your information for

Our reason (Legal Basis)

Explanation of our legitimate interest

To register with our website

 

 

 

 

Legitimate Interest

To allow customers access to order updates, past and present orders and to speed up processes

To provide you with information about products and orders in response to your enquiry

Contract

N/A

To provide you with the products you have ordered

Contract

N/A

Notification of order status

Legitimate Interest

Process efficiency and to make improvements to our services

To provide invoices

Contract

N/A

To provide details of past orders upon request

Contract

N/A

To provide a more personalised service when you visit our website

Legitimate Interest

To develop products, services, applications   and designs which attract and retain customers and to improve customer interactions with our website.

Marketing Communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new products, events, sales and enhancements to our services

Consent

N/A

For assessment and analysis, eg customer analysis and product analysis

Legitimate Interest

To enable us to review, develop and improve our service and product offerings.

To enable the use of cookies

Consent

N/A

Direct Marketing by post

 

Legitimate Interest

To keep customers informed of our latest products, services, prices and special offers.

 

 

Who we share your information with and why

Over The Top Textiles Ltd will share your information with

Delivery Partners

In order to receive your goods Over The Top Textiles Ltd works with a number of delivery partners. We shall only pass on limited information to ensure delivery of your order.

 

Payment Processing

Over The Top Textiles td works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

 

We May Disclose your personal information to third parties

-          In the event we sell or buy any business assets we will be obliged to disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

-          If Over The Top Textiles Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case our customers personal data will be one of the transferred assets

-          If we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation

We will never sell your personal data and will never share with a company for marketing purposes.

 

How long do we keep your data

We keep your data for the following length of time

Data from enquiries to our site = Duration of enquiry plus 2 years

Customer or consumers personal data = Duration of relationship plus seven years

Suppliers personal data = Duration of relationship plus seven years

 

Your rights

You have the following rights in connection to your personal data held by Over The Top Textiles Ltd

  1. The right of access to your personal information and data
  2. The right to have any personal data held about you to be rectified if incorrect
  3. The right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)
  4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to the processing of your personal information

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any general privacy and data protection enquiries please contact sales@overtheop.co.uk or contact us on 01455 890998. Please note in the event of you requesting to see all of the personal data which we hold on you we shall meet this within a 30 day lead time.

If you wish to lodge a complaint in connection to the handling of your data under this privacy policy please contact sales@overthetop.co.uk or call 01455 890998

If you are not happy with our handling of you issue or complaint you have the right to lodge your complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). (www.ico.org.uk)

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit our website. This allows you to be recognised by our site as a user for the duration of your visit ( a session cookie) or for any repeat visits (a persistent cookie). This helps us to provide you with a personalised experience when you browse our website and allows us to analyse how we could improve our site for improved customer service and browsing experiences.

Cookies are used on our website to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. Google uses Cookies to serve ads as part of our remarketing campaigns to deliver relevant ads across the internet based on past visits to our site. No personally identifiable information is gathered.

We use the following cookies

Strictly necessary cookies. These are required for the operation of our site.They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use the shopping basket or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We also share this information with third parties for this purpose, such as Google and Facebook.

 

Are cookies safe

Yes, the information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. For further information on cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Third Party Cookies

At Over The Top we use selected third parties for analytical and targeting purposes. We use the following third party cookies. Over The Top are not responsible for the content and the privacy policies of third parties or other websites. We advise that you check these yourself

 

Google Adwords

Google Analytics

Google Remarketing

Facebook Pixel

Facebook Adverts

Facebook Retargeting

 

Opting out of cookies

You can opt out of Googles use of Cookies by visiting Googles Ads Settings. 

You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to 'Tools | Internet Options | Privacy' (in Internet Explorer) and selecting to block cookies.

If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future shall be posted on this page with the changes being highlighted for at least 30 days following the update.

 

Governing Law & Jurisdiction – This privacy policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales. No claim may be brought against OTT other than in the Courts of England & Wales

Join our newsletter for exclusive deals!

Google+